Text-Only Website
 

January 10, 2013

Wildcat Student-Athletes Earn Conference ‘All-Academic’ Honors

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – Pennsylvania College of Technology, in conjunction with the Penn State University Athletic Conference, has announced the recipients of the Fall 2012 All-Academic Team award. The award is given to student-athletes with a grade-point average of 3.0 or better in the semester of competition.  

 

This year, 51 student-athletes made the grade, seven more than last year's class. The women's soccer team totaled 14 on the list to lead all teams Wildcat golf had a tremendous showing with seven making the cut, five more than last year.  

 

In addition to a strong showing in the classroom, Penn College posted an impressive four conference championships, five national tournament berths and a .699 (53-22-3) winning percentage.

 

A list of award recipients follows:

 

Cross Country

Joseph Chadowski (Senior/Fairfax, Va.)

Daniel Flynn (Sophomore/Blairstown, N.J.)

William Fuka (Senior/Clifton, Va.)

Eileen Harrington (Freshman/Springfield, Va.)

Michelle Holzmann (Freshman/Saylorsburg)

Edward Knyff (Junior/Ocean Gate, N.J.)

Daniel Starr (Sophomore/Stewartstown)

 

Golf

Alex Howe (Junior/Lake Ariel)

Matthew King (Freshman/Southampton)

Nicolas Krupka (Sophomore/Allentown)

Brian MacPherson (Freshman/Salem, N.H.)

Jesse Newman (Freshman/Waterfall)

Bryce Petersheim (Freshman/Birdsboro)

Corey Teeple (Sophomore/Lake Ariel)

 

Men's Soccer

Ali Hassan Almehdhar (Freshman/Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia)

Yousef Alyamani (Freshman/Jeddah, Saudi Arabia)

Christopher Brennan (Junior/New Hope)

Evan Coyne (Freshman/East Greenbush)

Daniel Demille (Sophomore/Bethel)

Christian Dressler (Freshman/Mifflintown)

Luke McFalls (Freshman/New Oxford)

David Munn (Junior/Athens)

Samuel Piatt (Freshman/Bedford)

Benjamin Shade (Senior/Fleetwood)

Cody Sollenberger (Junior/Lancaster)

Jacob Tuck (Sophomore/Hollsopple)

 

Women's Soccer

Robyn Beddow (Freshman/Lancaster)

Alexandra Brennan (Freshman/Saint Clair)

Cassandra Bulkley (Freshman/Milford)

Kirsten Foti (Freshman/Landing, N.J.)

Sara Larson (Freshman/South Williamsport)

Cassandra Mohr (Sophomore/Lewistown)

Laresa Paden (Freshman/Mifflintown)

Valeria Passalacqua (Sophomore/McAlisterville)

Kierstin Steer (Senior/South Williamsport)

Courtney Swinehart (Sophomore/South Williamsport)

Tiffany Turgeon (Sophomore/Hooversville)

Madilyn Walters (Freshman/Lewistown)

Kerry Weber (Sophomore/Saylorsburg)

Catherine Wise (Sophomore/Mechanicsburg)

 

Tennis

Taylor Lapointe (Freshman/Pelham, N.H.)

Christopher Morrin (Freshman/Morrisville)

Jordan Rodgers (Freshman/Biglerville)

Adam Smith (Sophomore/Duncannon)

Jenna Walmer (Sophomore/Lebanon)

Caleb Wise (Junior/Manheim)

 

Women's Volleyball

Courtney Gernert (Sophomore/Palmyra)

Kelly Hebert (Sophomore/Wellsboro)

Rachel Heller (Junior/Allison Park)

Melissa Lake (Sophomore/Winburne)

Morgan Moberg (Freshman/Huntingdon)