USCAA/PSUAC Wrestling Results

USCAA/PSUAC National Wrestling Invitational 2013

Rec Hall – State College PA  February 16, 2013

 

USCAA-PSUAC National Wrestling Invitational

Feb. 16, 2013

 

The Apprentice School captured the team championship at the 2013 USCAA-PSUAC National Wrestling Invitational on Saturday with 176 team points followed closely by PSU DuBois with 168.  Coach Shumaker's team putting seven wrestlers in the finals; earning titles for Apprentice were 125lbs Ty Ford, 149lbs Kyle Spruill, 235lbs Kevin Gray, and 285lbs Ian Jones.

The surprise of the tournament was how closely Penn State DuBois was able to stay with Apprentice; matching the seven finalist and four champions.  Having an outstanding day for PS DuBois were the Terwilliger brothers – at 174lbs Ryan Terwilliger defeated previously undefeated Logan Gresock of Penn College 11-8 in the finals and Stephen Terwilliger at 184lbs defeated Josh Rodriguez in the semis 8-5 and won by technical fall in the finals 17-2 over Genkie Stoutamire of PS Greater Allegheny.  The other title winners for DuBois were 165lbs Jake Himes and 197lbs Cliff Hill.

Penn College finished in 3rd place with two champions; 133lbs Ryan Hart and 157 Tyler Myers.  Penn College entered the tournament with several starters not able to wrestle with injuries which prevented the Wildcats from challenging for the team title.  PS Greater Allegheny showed the most improvement from the PSUAC schools where they finished 4th with 69.5 team points and had six of their wrestlers place in the top 6 in their weights and claimed at title at 141lbs from Eric Rayman who defeated Tyler Warner (Mont Alto) 7-4 in the finals.

Championship Results:

Team scores 1st place Apprentice School 176pts, 2nd PSU DuBois 168, 3rd Penn College 95.5, 4th PSU Greater Allegheny 69.5, 5th Southern Virginia Univ. 50.5, 6th PSU New Kensington 41, 7th PSU Beaver 38, 8th PSU Fayette 30.5, 9th PSU Mont Alto 30, 10th Williamson Trade 24pts.

 

Individual results: 1st place matches

125.  Ty Ford (A)  WBMaj. Dec 14-5  Jake Michael (A)

133.  Ryan Hart (PC)  WBDEc.  1-0  Shane Smith  (A)

141.  Eric Rayman (GA) WBDec.  7-4  Tyler Warner  (MA)

149.  Kyle Spruill  (A)  WBDec.  7-3  Kasey Haines  (Du)

157.  Tyler Myers  (PC)  WBDec.  6-1  Shane Alterio  (Du)

165.  Jake Hikes  (Du)  WBDec.  7-2  Austin Clark  (PC)

174.  Ryan Terwilliger  (Du)  WBDec.  11-8  Logan Gresock  (PC)

184.  Stephen Terwilliger  (Du)  WBTFall  17-2  Genkie Stoutamire  (GA)

197.  Cliff Hill  (Du)  WBFall 3:51  Lule Hanson (A)

235.  Kevin Gray  (A)  WBFall 1:47  Manny Aguilar  (Du)

285.  Ian Jones  (A) WBFall 4:34  Randy Keehn  (WT)

 

3rd place matches

125.  Landon Clayton  (Du)

133.  Dwayne Roes  (A)  WBFall Derek Berhenn  (A)

141.  Josh Hall (SVU)  WBFall 2:13  Garrett Hildebrand  (Du)

149.  Matt Lago  (GA)  WBMaj.Dec  13-1  Kevin Norris  (MA)

157.  Philip Porto  (A)  WBFall 1:46  James Melnyk  (NK)

165.  Michael Kilstrom  (SVU)  WBFall 3:36  Dylan Winkle  (BV)

174.  Daniel Franenfeld  (PC)  WBFall 2:33 Kenny Lowry  (A)

184.  Josh Rodriguez  (A) WBFall 4:59  Alex Mueller  (PC)

197.  Nick Hewitt  (FY)  WBFall  :11  Morgan Cather  (WT)

235.  Devante Philip (BV)  WBFall  4:30  Mike Benzenhoeffer  (NK)

285.  John Dopplehaur  Inj.Def.   5:25  Chris Minarchick  (Du)

 

5th Place matches

125.

133.Kenny Seliga  (FY)  WBDec.  3-1  Austin Sheibley  (Du)

141.  Nick Devanney  (A)  WBDec.  3-1  Cesar Gonzalez  (PC)

149.  Jonathan Barrett  (SVU)  WBMed FF  Coulter Sims  (SVU)

157.  Chris Kennedy  (A)  WBMedFF   Tyler McElhaney  (GA)

165.  Odis Wesby  (A)  WBFall  4:56  Tyler Spencer  (GA)

174.  Ben barcasky  BV)   WBMedFF  Wade Durbin  (FY)

184.  Ethan Jamison  (SVU)

197.

235.

285.  Andre Ellis  (GA)